South Korea

  • South Korea’s public, private sectors stoke foreign interest in crypto markets

  • South Korea advances as Coinbase draws criticism for tanking crypto tax system

  • South Korean authorities lose almost $5M in seized crypto in mnemonic phrase leak

  • South Korean police lose 2.1 billion won in BTC in latest crypto loss by authorities in 2026

  • South Korean MPs question Bithumb CEO in Parliament hearing over how $40B Bitcoin blunder

  • South Korea leads global push with groundbreaking AI legislation

  • Trump threatens 25% tariff hike on South Korean imports

  • South Korea’s chip giants surge on soaring AI memory demand

  • South Korean prosecutors lose $48M of seized digital assets

  • South Korea Customs dismantle $113M illegal crypto exchange ring

  • South Korean business academics resist proposed cap on crypto equity stakes 

  • South Korea says Bitcoin on exchanges can be seized in criminal cases

  • South Korea signals strong defense of the won as US investment raises concerns

  • South Korea inflation cools to 2.3% but stays above BOK target for 4th month

  • BEST COINS'26
    TON
    Explore
    ZEC
    Explore
    DOGE
    Explore
    HYPE
    Explore
  • South Korean consumer confidence holds above neutral for eighth month

  • A16z crypto sets up Asia hub in Seoul

  • US judge probes South Korea penalties ahead of Do Kwon’s sentencing

  • South Korea raises foreign bond issuance cap to $5B

  • South Korea to limit won stablecoin issuance to groups tied to commercial banks

  • South Korea’s exports surge to nearly $10B surplus fueled by semiconductors

  • South Korea sees first private company rocket launch as global space race gets serious

  • South Korea may postpone crypto tax regime for yet another year